Nominations/Awards

Nominations Forms

Nominations for the 2023 awards will be available in early 2023

APTA South Carolina Awards Nomination Form
Facility of the Year Nominations

Past APTA South Carolina Award Recipients:

Butch Buchanan Clinical Excellence Award for a Physical Therapist

* 1998 Butch Buchanan
* 1999 Carol Robinson
* 2000 Rich Hamel
* 2001 Darcy Armstrong
* 2002 Ellen Berge
* 2003 Mike Fedele
* 2004 Barbara Wilson
* 2005 David Morrisette
* 2006 Mark Rutledge
* 2007 Daniel Neil Visser
* 2008 no recipient
* 2009 Genevieve Badaoui
* 2010 no recipient
* 2011 Hunter Bowie
* 2012 Stephanie McGowan
* 2014 Jill Monger
* 2015 Tom Denninger
* 2016 Kalynne Ballares, PT, NCS
* 2017 Walt Lingerfelt, PT, DPT, OCS, FAAOMPT
* 2018 Adam Smith, PT, OCS
* 2019 Alex Volfson, PT, OCS
* 2020 Sara Kraft, PT, DPT, NCS, ATP
* 2021 Tamara Green PT, DPT
* 2022 Kurt Kimmons, PT

Chris Junkins Clinical Excellence Award for a Physical Therapist Assistant

* 2001 Chris Junkins
* 2002
* 2003 Martha Junkins
* 2004 No recipient
* 2005 Steve Syck
* 2006 No recipient
* 2007 No recipient
* 2008 no recipient
* 2009 David Clark
* 2010 no recipient
* 2011 Kevin Green
* 2012 Beverly “Ann” Spaar * 2013 no recipient
* 2014 no recipient
* 2015 no recipient
* 2016 Heather Stancell, PTA
* 2017 Greg Sills, PTA
* 2018 N/A
* 2019 N/A

Emily Cate Award for Outstanding Achievement 

* Emily Cate
* 1996 Rita Randall
* 1996 Madge Major
* 2000 Mike Fedele
* 2001 Dargin Ervin
* 2002 Don Haley
* 2003 Dr. Serena Clark
* 2004 Janet Shelley
* 2005 Jim Stoker
* 2006 no recipient
* 2007 Lisa Saladin
* 2008 Amanda Tieder Somers
* 2009 Aaron Embry
* 2010 no recipient
* 2011 Kim Durst
* 2012 Trudy Messer
* 2014 Michelle Hard
* 2015 Robbie Leonard
* 2016 Gretchen Seif, PT, DPT, OCS, FAAOMPT
* 2017 Kristen Mason, PT, DPT, OCS
* 2018 Trudy Messer, PT, OCS, RYT, CKTP, CFMT & Holly Mader, PT, OCS
* 2019 Edward “Ty” Collier, PT, DPT
* 2020 Catherine VanDerwerker, PT, DPT, NCS
* 2022 Amber Gadow, PT, DPT

 

Lisa Saladin Lecture Award

* 202 Ellen Shanley, PT, PhD

Willette McKamey Award for Outstanding Acheivement

* Willette McKamey
* Pam Grubbs
* Chris Junkins
* Martha Junkins
* Jean Hammrick
* 2000 James Ryan
* 2004 Sandra Yon
* 2005 No recipient
* 2006 No recipient
* 2007 Chris Junkins, PTA
* 2008 No recipient
* 2009 Terry Michalak
* 2010 no recipient
* 2011 Greg Sill
* 2014 Sabrina Bridges
* 2015 N/A
* 2016 N/A
* 2017 N/A
* 2018 Heather Conner, PTA
* 2019 Barnett Keitt, PTA
* 2020 Barnett ‘Barney’ Keitt, PTA, MHA

Outstanding Student Award

* 2001 Lisa Bettio
* 2002 Leslie Brewer
* 2003 Adam Smith
* 2004 Heather Jones
* 2005 Tamara Middleton
* 2005 Raymond J. dela Cruz
* 2006 Kristen Driesse SPT
* 2007 no recipient
* 2008 Allison Nicole Wehunt
* 2009 MUSC and USC classes
* 2010 no recipient
* 2011 Laura Fitzgerald
* 2012 Laura Ann Keys
* 2014 Mary Benedict
* 2015 Maddie Williams
* 2016 Lucas Davidson, SPT
* 2017 Kenneth Felder, SPT
* 2018 Caitlin Keller, SPT
* 2019 James Newman, SPT
* 2021 Ashley Bondurant, SPT
* 2022 Evan Motlong, SPT

Legislator of the Year Award

* 2000 Terry Haskins
* 2003 Chip Limehouse
* 2004 Joe Wilson
* 2005 no recipient
* 2006 no recipient
* 2007 no recipient
* 2008 no recipient
* 2009 no recipient
* 2010 no recipient
* 2014 Lindsey Graham
* 2015 no recipient
* 2016 The Honorable Joe Wilson
* 2017 N/A
* 2018 The Honorable Leon Howard
* 2019 N/A

Lucy Blair Service Award

* 2012 Lisa K. Saladin, PT, PhD

Eugene Michels New Investigator Award

* 2012 Mark G. Bowden, PT, PhD

Facility of the Year

* 2015 Proaxis Physical Therapy
* 2016 Newberry Physical Therapy
* 2017 Sports, Spine, and Industrial Physical Therapy and Performance Training Center
* 2018 N/A
* 2019 GroupHab Physical Therapy and Wellness
* 2020 Joints in Motion Physical Therapy and Wellness
* 2021 Renewal Rehabilitation Center
* 2022 Chapin Rehabilitation Clinic